Award Winners

Thoroughbred Breeders WA Award Winners

 

2020-21
Champion Sire –
Champion 2YO Sire –
Champion First-season sire –

Broodmare of the Year –
Breeder of the Year –

Breeder – WA 2YO of the Year –
Breeder – WA 3YO of the Year –

Westspeed Platinum Racehorse of the Year –
Westspeed Platinum Breeder of the Year –

 

2019-20
Champion Sire – Blackfriars (Scenic Lodge)
Champion 2YO Sire – I’m All The Talk (Mungrup Stud)
Champion First-season sire – I’m All The Talk (Mungrup Stud)

Broodmare of the Year – Tie between Broadway Belle & Star Encounter (Peters Investments)
Breeder of the Year – Peters Investments

 

2018-19
Champion Sire – Blackfriars (Scenic Lodge)
Champion 2YO Sire – Safeguard (Mogumber Park)
Champion First-season sire – Safeguard (Mogumber Park)

WA Broodmare of the Year –
Breeder of the Year – Peters Investments

 

2017-18
Champion Sire – Blackfriars (Scenic Lodge)
Champion 2YO Sire – Universal Ruler (Scenic Lodge)
Champion First-season sire – Playing God (Mungrup Stud)

Broodmare of the Year – See A Victory (Jack Griffin)
Breeder of the Year – Peters Investments

 

2016-17
Champion Sire – Blackfriars (Scenic Lodge)
Champion 2YO Sire – Gingerbread Man (Yarradale Stud)
Champion First-season sire – Gingerbread Man (Yarradale Stud)

Broodmare of the Year – Sister Theresa (Scenic Lodge)
Breeder of the Year – Peters Investments

 

2015-16
Champion Sire – Blackfriars (Scenic Lodge)
Champion 2YO Sire – War Chant (Yarradale Stud)
Champion First-season sire – Rogano (Oakland Park)

Broodmare of the Year – Sister Theresa (Scenic Lodge)
Breeder of the Year – Peters Investments

 

2014-15
Champion Sire – Blackfriars (Scenic Lodge)
Champion 2YO Sire – Oratorio (Mungrup Stud)
Champion First-season sire – War Chant (Yarradale Stud)

 

2013-14
Champion Sire – Blackfriars (Scenic Lodge)
Champion 2YO Sire – Oratorio (Mungrup Stud)
Champion First-season sire – Universal Ruler (Scenic Lodge)

 

2012-13
Champion Sire – Blackfriars (Scenic Lodge)
Champion 2YO Sire – Oratorio (Mungrup Stud)
Champion First-season sire – Musket (Yarradale Stud)

 

2011-12
Champion Sire – Blackfriars (Durham Lodge)
Champion 2YO Sire – Scandal Keeper (Yarradale Stud)
Champion First-season sire – Danehill Express (Mungrup Stud)

 

2010-11
Champion Sire – Blackfriars (Durham Lodge)
Champion 2YO Sire – Saxon (Heytesbury Stud)
Champion First-season sire – Saxon (Heytesbury Stud)

 

2009-10
Champion Sire – Scenic (Durham Lodge)
Champion 2YO Sire – Oratorio (Mungrup Stud)
Champion First-season sire – Trade Fair (Evergreen Lodge)

 

2008-09
Champion Sire – Scenic (Durham Lodge)
Champion 2YO Sire – Oratorio (Mungrup Stud)
Champion First-season sire – Oratorio (Mungrup Stud)

 

2007-08
Champion Sire – Scenic (Durham Lodge)
Champion 2YO Sire – Danetime (Bellbridge Park)
Champion First-season sire –

 

2006-07
Champion Sire – Scenic (Durham Lodge)
Champion 2YO Sire – Danetime (Bellbridge Park)
Champion First-season sire –

 

2005-06
Champion Sire – Scenic (Durham Lodge)
Champion 2YO Sire –
Champion First-season sire –

 

2004-05
Champion Sire – Scenic (Durham Lodge)
Champion 2YO Sire –
Champion First-season sire –

 

2003-04
Champion Sire – Scenic (Durham Lodge)
Champion 2YO Sire –
Champion First-season sire –

 

2002-03
Champion Sire – Scenic (Durham Lodge)
Champion 2YO Sire –
Champion First-season sire –

 

2001-02
Champion Sire – Scenic (Durham Lodge)
Champion 2YO Sire –
Champion First-season sire –

 

2000-01
Champion Sire –
Champion 2YO Sire –
Champion First-season sire –

 

1999-2000
Champion Sire –
Champion 2YO Sire –
Champion First-season sire –

 

1998-99
Champion Sire –
Champion 2YO Sire –
Champion First-season sire –